We, the Eeyouch of Chisasibi continue to seek ways to preserve and strengthen our language, culture, education, traditions, beliefs and values. Likewise, we also understand that we live in a modern society; thus, we will strive to balance these realities, the new with the old, to ensure ourselves a positive future.

 

One teaching our Elders passed on is to make our guest feel welcomed. So in that spirit, we therefore welcome you. Come and visit Chisasibi - the home of the “Great River” people.

 

Chief Davey Bobbish - Cree Nation of Chisasibi

Chisasibi Chief - Davey Bobbish

Cree Nation Of Chisasibi

Cree Nation of Chisasibi

Chisasibi, formerly the island community of Fort George, is situated on the eastern coast of James Bay. During a two-and-half year period at the end of 1978 to 1980, Chisasibi was relocated with its 2,000 inhabitants and about 200 houses to the mainland. Today, despite its size and location in comparison with most towns ‘down south’, Chisasibi has partaken in some of the major events in the region’s history.

Chisasibi, in comparison to most communities, is a relatively new community; however, guided by strong leadership and people, who have continually maintained our timeless foundations inherited from our past and present Elders. Similarly, much of this present philosophy and ideology is founded on our love of “Eeyou Istchee” - our Mother, and all that dwell thereon, and the beauty of nature.

Chisasibi Cree First Nation

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

Cree Nation of Chisasibi

Tel:819.855.2878

fax: 819.855.2875

P.O Box 150

Chisasibi, Québec, Canada J0M 1E0

email us:

Departments - Extensions

OTHER NUMBERS

A - C

D -  P

R - W

CNC – Field Office (819) 855-2500/2502/2508

CHEWANISH, Sydney      Field Supervisor Housing/Replacement Program Coordinator……          224

RUPERT, Greta.………      Secretary – Housing……………….………………..........................……….        225

SCIPIO, Billy……..……      Town Maintenance Foreman……………...................…        223/(819)855-7061

CHAKAPASH, Paul….      Waterworks Supervisor…………......................…………        227/(819) 855-6357

MATCHES, Annette…       Office Clerk – Public Works………...……………………….        222

OTHER EXTENSIONS

CONFERENCE ROOM (Council Chambers)……………………………………………........     324

CONFERENCE ROOM (Council Chambers for conference calls)……………………….     301

CONFERENCE ROOM (Finance/Administration)………………………………….....……     362

CONFERENCE ROOM (Garage)………………………………………………...........………..      428

FITNESS CENTER……………………………………………………………….................………     420

PUMP HOUSE………………………………………………………………………..................……     408

WAREHOUSE (Maintenance)…………………………………………………...........………….     404

WATER TREATMENT PLANT………………………..…………………………............………     407

WORK AREA (Garage)……………………………………………………………..............……...     430

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AIRPORT……………………………………………………………...………..(819) 855-2665

ARENA………………………………………………………………....………. (819) 855-2518

CULTURAL DEPT…………………………………………………………... (819) 855-3311

MITCHUAP BUILDING………………………………………..…………. (819) 855-2888

SWIMMING POOL…………………………………………………………. (819)855-2775

YOUTH CENTER…………………………………………………..…..…... (819) 855-2211

ALARY, Jean………………........ Director of Finance/Office Manager/Interim Treasurer……......…        355

ALISAPPI, Marty………………. Purchasing….………………………………….......................................…….      363

BATES, Violet………………….... Public Health Officer……………….......................................…………..       326

BEARSKIN, Christine…………. Secretary - Housing Dept. …………................................……………….       318

BEARSKIN, Clarence.………… Mechanic (Heavy Equipment)………………................................………      426

BEARSKIN, Dennis………….... Benefits & Financial Counsellor…....………...................................…….       346

BEARSKIN, Georgina…………. Program Administrator Assistant – Brighter Futures…….................       423

BEARSKIN, Kris……………...… Building Technician Inspector…………….....................................……..       323

BEARSKIN, Reggie.………....… Local Fur Officer………………….........................................……………….       329

BEARSKIN, Violet……………... General Office Clerk – Housing…………..................................………….      369

BEARSKIN-HOUSE, Linda…. Accounting Clerk…………….......................................……………………...       337

BEARSKIN-SAM, Katherine…Accounting Clerk………………….......................................………………...       338

BOBBISH, Davey……….....……. Chief……………………….............................................……………………….       302

BOBBISH, Helen…………...…… Office Assistant – Economic Dev…….…..................................…………       334

BOBBISH, Leslie……..…......…. Director of Public Works …….......................................……………………      331

BOBBISH, Nellie……….....……. Programs Administrator – Brighter Futures…..............................…        309

BOBBISH, Pamela…………...… Benefit & Financial Counsellor…….......................................……………        312

BULLFROG, Jason……………. Assistant Recreation Coordinator………................................…………..        416

CHAKAPASH, Celina…………. Administrative Assistant – Youth Dev. …..............................…………        328

CHAKAPASH, Karen………..… Assistant Accountant……………………......................................………….       368

CHEWANISH, Crystal……….. Administrative Assistant – Public Works ……….............................…         347

CHEWANISH, Mary………..… Membership Clerk……………........................................……………….…….      313

CHISKAMISH, Matthew…… Land & Environment Administrator………........................................…        327

COX, Evelyn…………………..... Assistant Accountant………........................................……………………….       350

COX, Samuel….…………....….. Field Coordinator – Niskamoon........................................…………………       333

COX-NAPASH, Violet……….. Rental Housing Administrator………........................................……….           319

DICK, Marilyn…………………..... Office Clerk – Garage…...……..........…………………….       426

FERNANDEZ, Alexandra…….. Analyst – Finance …………………………............………..       351

FIREMAN, Jimmy R. ……...…. Elders’ Council Coordinator………………............……...       316

FIREMAN, Margaret……...….. Project Manager – Cultural & Heritage……...............      (819) 855-3311

GILPIN, Karen……………...…… Accounts Payable Clerk…………............…………...……       422

HOUSE, Brenda L…..……..…… Waaskimaashtaau Newsmagazine Editor………....……      343

HOUSE, Donna………………...... Accounts Receivable Clerk/Payroll…….......……………       357

HOUSE, Jerry Jr……………...… Security Guard Supervisor………...........................……    (819) 855-2211

HOUSE, Marlene……………..…. Inventory Clerk ……………………….............………........        306

HOUSE, Rhonda………….......…. Accounts Payable Clerk ………............…………………….      352

HOUSE-LAMEBOY, Daisy…... Deputy Chief……......................………………………………      303

KANATEWAT, Clara………...… Administrative Assistant – D.G.O. ………...........………      360

KANATEWAT, Edna……....….. Administrative Assistant – Legislative ……....…………      305

KITTY, Christina…….…….…… Corporate Secretary………...........……..…………...……...       335

KITTY, SIMEON……….....…… Mitchuap/Swimming Pool Manager…………............….      419

LINKLATER, Alec………..….… Head Mechanic…….................………………………………..       425

NAPASH, Paula………………......Youth Chief………………................................……………...     (819) 855-2211

NAPASH, Reuben.…………...… Accounting Clerk…………………................………………..        368

NEACAPPO, Roy……………......Recreation Coordinator……………................…………..........   314

OTTER, Jacob………………........Purchasing/Receiving Clerk……….....…..........................     364

PACHANO, Daniel…………........Capital Projects Manager……………………….....................   365

PACHANO, Pauline…………......Secretary - C.T.A. ………………………................................   321

PAUL, Julia……………………......Archives Technician………………..…..................................   415

PEPABINO-BOSUM, Ann…… Accounting Clerk…………………………………..................       366

POSADA, Juan Pablo............... Accountant………………………………...................…………       367

RUPERT, Leslie………………..     Computer Network Technician……….........……………..       339

SALIB, John…………………….     Computer Specialist …………………………..............……..       353

SAM, Queenie…………………..     Accounts Receivable Clerk/Payroll…….........…………….      354

SAM, Stephanie…………………     Secretary – Recreation ……………………..........…...…..         311

SCIPIO, Lynette……………….       Assistant Accounting Clerk…………………...........………       362

SCIPIO-SNOWBOY, Virginia…      Administrative Assistant – Human Resources……..       332

SEALHUNTER, Thomas.…..       Special Projects Coordinator – C.T.A. ……..........……        349

SHEM, Robert……..…………      Director of Housing…………………………..................……       320

SPENCER, Barbara………….      Director of Human Resources……………...............………      361

SPENCER, Rhonda………….      Youth Development Coordinator/Liaison Officer  .........     310

SPENCER-BULLFROG, Lucy…     Secretary – Fire Hall …………………...........…………….       411

STEPHENS, Gerti…………….    Youth Center Programs Coordinator...........................     (819) 855-2211

STEWART, Clayton ………….        Civil Technician Inspector …………..........………………       330

TANGYE, Pahren…………….      Economic Development Officer…..……..............………..       325

WASHIPABANO, Charly………     Recreation Technician Assistant………......…………….       308

WASHIPABANO, Thomas…        Director General of Operations……………............……..      322

 

 

' The Big River'

Wachiya : Welcome : Bienvenue

top